Leading Schools

Privacy Policy

Leading Schools Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used.

We will:

  • only process and store personal data with your agreement
  • use and continue to update safeguards around personal data handling
  • ensure confidentiality requirements
  • always have a lawful basis for using personal data.
  • not retain data that is no longer used or needed and will destroy it in line with The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)

Leading Schools is a private limited educational company registered in England under the company number 1120952. The registered office is Knowle Cottage, Knowl Lane, Churton, Chester, Cheshire, United Kingdom CH3 6LG.

Leading Schools Limited will ask schools, academies and Trusts for a main contact name and some details to enable you to do business with us. This is a business to business relationship in which we are the data controller and the school, academy or Trust is the data subject.

The following information explains how we collect and use personal data, the legal basis for doing so, and provides information about your rights in respect of your personal data.

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified.

We collect information about you when you register with us on our website or agree to a scope of work for products or services. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys and provide feedback. Website usage information is collected using cookies.

We may collect and store the following personal information from you: name; business address; email address; telephone number; business name; job title; profession; payment information and information about your preferences and interests for our services.

We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need to provide and oversee the services we offer and deliver.

We will always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our completion of a scope of work with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it.

Personal information which you supply to us may be used in a number of ways:

  • to provide you with services that you request and to respond to any enquiries you submit via the website
  • internal record keeping
  • to send promotional emails and information about our services we think you might find interesting using the email address you have provided.

Your personal data will be recorded and stored in line with the GDPR requirements. Steps taken to protect your personal data include

·         password-protecting electronic devices

·         installation of firewalls on the electronic devices

·         installation of anti-virus software

·         using locking filing cabinets for paper records

·         shredding all confidential waste

Your personal data will not be kept for any longer than is necessary for the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

The www.leadingschools.co.uk website uses cookies, which are small text files on your computer. A cookie contains identifying information. The cookie is used to make the link between you and the information you have provided to the website. The creation of a cookie on your computer does not give the website any access to other information such as your email address. You can set your browser not to accept cookies, however, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Leading Schools has implemented the Google Adwords and Google Analytics features. We use Google Analytics cookies to analyse visitor traffic to the Leading Schools website to determine how the website was found and what devise the customer was using to view the website.

If you wish to opt out of Google Adwords and / or Google Analytics you can do this by opting out of the use of the Google Adwords and / or Google Analytics cookies, or by clearing the cookies after you have left the website.

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Under The General Data Protection Regulations, you have the following rights

  • the right to be informed about why and how your personal data is processed. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions.
  • the right to access the personal data we hold about you. This is called a subject access request and the information will be provided within one month. Further information can be found on the ICO website www.ico.org.uk.
  • the right to have your personal data corrected if you believe it is factually inaccurate – this is known as the right to rectification.
  • the right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have.
  • the right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • the right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • the right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, you can re-use this data for your own benefit across different services.
  • the right to automated individual decision-making (making a decision solely by automated means without any human involvement); and profiling (automated processing of personal data to evaluate certain things about an individual). Profiling can be part of an automated decision-making process.

For more information about exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us by letter or email using the contact details below

Contact details

Mr S Williams

Director

Leading Schools Limited

Knowle Cottage

Knowl Lane

Churton CH3 6LG

Telephone: 07854241200
email: steve.williams@leadingschools.co.uk

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau. If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office whose contact details are below:

Contact details

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745

www.ico.org.uk

Data breach notification

In the event of a data breach Limited Schools will follow the Information Commissioner’s Office guidelines.

Limited Schools does not transfer data to countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). The cloud providers that we work with guarantee data is only processed in the EEA, or that they explicitly abide by the regulation.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or your dealings with the website, you can: send your question to us using the relevant on our contact us page; or send your question in a letter or email to.

Mr S Williams

Leading Schools Limited

Knowle Cottage

Knowl Lane

Churton CH3 6LG

Telephone: 07854241200
email: steve.williams@leadingschools.co.uk

 

We will keep our Privacy Policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.

Privacy Policy written: 24 May 2018

Review date: May 2019